Privacy policy

We have written this privacy policy to provide you with information in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as well as to explain what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Privacy policies usually sound very technical. However, this version should describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible. Moreover, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly manner whenever possible. We would also like to convey that we only collect and use information via this website if there is a corresponding legal basis for it. This is certainly not possible if you give very brief technical explanations, as are often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. We hope you find the following explanations interesting and informative.

Should you still have questions, we kindly ask you to follow the existing links to see further information on third-party websites, or to simply write us an email. You can find our contact information in our website’s imprint.

We occasionally adapt this privacy policy if technical or legal changes occur. The currently valid version is published on our website.

1. Controller

The controller under Article 4 (7) GDPR for the data processing activities described in this privacy policy is:
Diana Mautner Markhof
Weimarer Strasse 49/1/1
1180 Vienna
Austria

Phone: +4314703212
Fax: +4314790514
Email: info@iglobenews.org

If we are jointly responsible with another controller for a data processing activity, this will be indicated below in the relevant section.

2. Data processing activities

2.1.  Providing the website and storing logfiles

What personal data do we process?

Each time you visit our website, we automatically collect and save data from the system of your end device (PC, notebook, tablet, cell phone or similar). The following personal data is collected and stored in the log files of our system:

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website
  • browser, browser language and browser version
  • the used operating system
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited site (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP-address of the device the website is accessed from
  • date and time of the request
  • amount of transmitted data

For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process your data?

The collection and storage of this data by the system is necessary to provide the website and to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we need this data to optimize our website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

The legal basis for collecting this data and temporarily storing it in log files is our overriding legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) f GDPR in achieving the purposes described above.

How long do we store your data?

We save the webserver-logfiles for two weeks. Then they get deleted automatically.

To whom and where is your data transferred to?

We use service providers to operate our website to you (so-called “processor”). The following processors process your data on our behalf:

World4You Internet Services GmbH, Hafenstraße 35, 4020 Linz, Austria

Are you obliged to provide the data?

There is neither a statutory nor a contractual requirement to provide your data to us. However, if we cannot collect and process the data, we may not be able to provide a functional website.

2.2. Cookies and other tracking technologies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (PC, notebook, tablet or smartphone). These text files are downloaded by your browser when you first visit our website. When you visit our website again with the same end device or browser, the cookie sends information to us (first party cookie) or to another website to which it belongs (third party cookie). In this way, the website “recognizes” that it is the same user and adjusts the display of content on the website. Cookies thus “remember” your preferences, communicate how you use a page, and partially adapt the displayed offers individually.

Which types of cookies do we use?

We use cookies and other tracking tools for the following purposes:

  1. to provide our websites and to make basic functions of the websites available, e.g. to store your cookie settings or login data (for more information, see “essential cookies”);
  2. to better adapt our website to the needs and interests of website visitors, to analyse the use of our websites and create anonymised statistics, to display personalised advertising on the end device used or to integrate external services into our website, in each case only if you have given us your consent to do so (for more information, see “optional cookies”);

Below you will find details of the cookies used for each purpose.

How can I change my cookie preferences?

When you visit our website for the first time, a cookie banner appears in which you can select which cookies are stored. You can allow the use of essential cookies only or also of other cookies (“optional cookies”). In the cookie settings, you can also set that only certain optional cookies are allowed. Essential cookies are required for the website to function and are therefore also stored regardless of consent.

You can change your cookie settings subsequently at any time in the cookie settings.

If you have given us consent for certain cookies and later withdraw this consent, we will no longer store these cookies on your end device when you visit our website in the future. For technical reasons, however, we cannot delete the cookies previously stored on your end device with your consent. If you do not want these cookies to remain, you can delete them manually via your browser settings. All common browsers offer you such a function. Please note that if you revoke consent for embedded content, you will no longer be available to access this content on our website.

In addition, all popular browsers allow you to set them to block the storage of cookies at all or to block the storage of third-party cookies. If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change cookie settings or delete cookies already stored on your end device, you can also find this in your browser settings.

2.2.1. Essential cookies

Essential cookies are those cookies that are strictly necessary in order for us to provide you with our website itself, as well as basic website functions, such as storing your cookie settings (therefore these cookies are often also referred to as “functionally necessary” cookies).

For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process your data?

When using essential cookies, we process your personal data in order to be able to provide basic functions of our website and the services you have requested and to temporarily store your cookie settings. The specific purpose of each essential cookie we use on our website can be found in the table below.

The legal basis for processing your personal data when using essential cookies is our overriding legitimate interests (Section 96 (3) TKG, Article 6 (1) f GDPR). Our legitimate interests are the provision of a fully functional website and the services you request as well as the temporary storage of your cookie settings.

What data do we process, for how long do we process it and to whom do we transfer it?

The following essential cookies are used on our website:

Cookie Purpose Retention period
_cfduid Used by the content network, to identify trusted web traffic 30 days

 

Are you obliged to provide the data?

There is neither a legal nor a contractual obligation to provide the data. However, if we cannot collect and process the data, we may not be able to provide a functional website.

2.2.2. Optional cookies, embedded content and Social Plugins

We use cookies that are not essential (“optional cookies”) and embedded elements from social media services on our website.

What are optional cookies?

We use optional cookies from various providers on our website to better adapt our website to the needs and interests of website visitors, to analyse the use of our websites and create anonymised statistics, to display personalised advertising on the end device used and to integrate external services into our website.

What are embedded content and social plugins?

We use embedded elements from social media services on our website, e.g. to display pictures, videos and texts. Whenever you visit a page on our website that includes such elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service, subject to your consent. We do not have access to this data, but we may receive anonymized statistics from the social media service on the use of our website.

On what legal basis do we process your data?

The legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent (Section 96 (3) TKG, Article 6 (1) a GDPR). For more information on how to revoke consent or otherwise change your cookie preferences, please see the section “How can I change my cookie preferences?” above.

Are you obliged to provide the data?

There is neither a legal nor a contractual obligation to provide the data. If you do not consent to this data processing, this will not directly affect the functioning of this website, but we are unable to use and provide these services on our website (e.g. display personal advertising or embedded Twitter content to you).

What data do we process, for how long do we process it and to whom do we transfer it?

In the following, you will find details on what data we process in this context, how long do we process it and to whom do we transfer it.

a) Google Fonts

On our website we use Google Fonts, from the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Fonts (previously Google Web Fonts) is a list of over 800 fonts which Google LLC provides its users for free.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts we can use different fonts on our website and do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important element which helps to keep the quality of our website high. We also use Google Fonts for presenting our entire online service as pleasantly and as uniformly as possible.

Which data is saved by Google?

Whenever you visit our website, the fonts are reloaded by a Google server. Through this external cue, data gets transferred to Google’s servers. This makes Google recognise that you (your IP-address) is visiting our website. Using its collected usage figures, Google can determine how popular the individual fonts are. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages, such as Google Analytics.

Every request by your browser for Google Fonts automatically transmits information such as language preferences, IP address, browser version, as well as the browser’s screen resolution and name to Google’s servers.

To use Google Fonts, you must log in and set up a password. Furthermore, no cookies will be saved in your browser. The data (CSS, Fonts) will be requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, all requests for CSS and fonts are fully separated from any other Google services. If you have a Google account, you do not need to worry that your Google account details are transmitted to Google while you use Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) as well as the utilised fonts and stores these data securely.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google saves requests for CSS assets for one day in a tag on their servers, which are primarily located outside of the EU. This makes it possible for us to use the fonts by means of a Google stylesheet. With the help of a stylesheet, e.g. designs or fonts of a website can get changed swiftly and easily.

Any font related data is stored with Google for one year. This is because Google’s aim is to fundamentally boost websites’ loading times. With millions of websites referring to the same fonts, they are buffered after the first visit and instantly reappear on any other websites that are visited thereafter. Sometimes Google updates font files to either reduce the data sizes, increase the language coverage or to improve the design.

Google relies on the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission when transferring personal data outside the EEA or the UK to countries which are not covered by an adequacy decision.

On https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB you can read more about what data is generally collected by Google and what this data is used for.

b) Matomo Analytics (former Piwik)

We process personal data from you when using the “Matomo Analytics” service (formerly known as “Piwik”), provided you give your consent. The provider of this service is [Matomo, an open source project].

For what purposes do we process your data?

We use the software tool “Matomo Analytics” of the provider Matomo on our website to analyze and statistically evaluate our website.

Matomo Analytics is an open source web analytics software and is intended as a privacy-friendly alternative to the widely used Google Analytics. The tool uses cookies which allow us to record visitor behavior on our website in aggregate form. We use Matomo Analytics to collect connection and device data (browser, device type, device model, country, service provider, screen resolution, language, operating system etc) and data about the use of the website (time spent on the website, pages visited on the website, etc). Matomo aggregates this data to provide us with reports on the use of our website. Matomo does not transmit data to servers that are outside our control.

What data do we process, for how long do we process it and to whom do we transfer it?

The following cookies are placed subject to your consent:

Cookie Purpose Retention period
_pk_id Collects statistics on the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read 1 year
_pk_ref stores the attribution information, the referrer initially used to visit the website 6 months
_pk_ses Used to track page requests from the visitor during the session 1 day

c) Embedded Youtube videos

We use services of the Youtube platform, provided in the European area by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland (“Youtube”), on our website subject to your consent. We use YouTube videos on our website to professionally display the content on our website, in addition to our text and images. To protect your privacy, we use the YouTube nocookie domain to load the videos (YouTube privacy enhanced settings). This means that there is no cookie set when the page the YouTube embed loads.

d) Embedded Simplecast podcasts

We use services of Audios Ventures, Inc., d/b/a “Simplecast” or “Simplecast.com”, a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business located at 24 4th Street, Suite 1007, Troy, NY 12180, USA (“Simplecast”) on our website, subject to your consent.

For what purposes do we process your data?

Simplecast is a podcast syndication that offers groups or individuals a medium for publishing digital audio and digital content. We use podcasts powered and distributed by Simplecast to display the content on our website professionally, in addition to our text and images.

When you visit a subpage of our website on which Simplecast content is provided, you have the option to give us your consent for the use of this service. As long as you have not given us your consent, Simplecast podcasts will not be loaded and thus no Simplecast cookies will be stored on your end device or data be transferred to Simplecast. If you do not consent or revoke your consent, the only consequence will be that we are not or no longer able to provide you with Simplecast podcasts on our website.

With your consent, we enable the service to place cookies on your end device. These cookies store data such as your IP address and your preferences and use of Simplecast’s webplayer. Simplecast assigns a unique ID to each website visitor, which is used to distinguish between individual users and identify if this is a new session for a user or if the user already is in an active session on a site. Simplecast also collects statistical data on how the visitor uses the webplayer.

What data do we process, for how long do we process it and to whom do we transfer it?

The following cookies are placed subject to your consent:

Cookie Purpose Retention period Recipient
_sp_id registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the webplayer 2 years Simplecast
_sp_ses used to identify if the user is in an active session on a site or if this is a new session for a user (i.e. cookie doesn’t exist or has expired) 1 day Simplecast

You can find more information about Simplecast in Simplecast’s privacy policy, available at: https://simplecast.com/privacy/

Where is the data stored?

Since Simplecast’s servers are located within the US, your data may be transferred to and processed in the USA. Simplecast relies on the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission when transferring personal data outside the EEA to countries, which are not covered by an adequacy decision. You can find our data processing agreement with Simplecast, which incorporates the Standard Contractual Clauses, under this link: https://simplecast.com/dpa/

e) Links to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Youtube

We do not use any social media tools such as the Facebook “Like” or “Share” Button or Facebook Login on our website. We have only included links to our Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Youtube, to which you are directed when you click on the respective link. You can easily identify these links by the respective social media logo/icon.

2.3. Newsletter

There is an option on our website to subscribe to our newsletter. Subscribers will receive regular information from us about iGlobenews events, webinars, podcasts and publications via email.

For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process your data?

When you subscribe to our Newsletter, we process the personal data you submit to us (first name, last name, email address) with your consent so that we can send you our newsletter by e-mail. We use the data that is stored for the registration for the Newsletter exclusively for our own Newsletter.

The legal basis for processing of your personal data and sending you our newsletter is your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) a GDPR and Section 107 (2) of the Austrian Telecommunications Act.

The legal basis for storing your consent is our legitimate interest according to Article 6 (1) f GDPR in documenting this fact for evidence purposes.

You may revoke your consent at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link you can find at the bottom of every newsletter. If you withdraw your given consent, this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out until the withdrawal. The revocation of consent will only result in us deleting the personal data you provided to us and you not receiving a newsletter from us in the future.

How long do we store your data?

We store the personal data you provided to us as long as you are subscribed to our newsletter. After that, we continue storing your given consent for a period of one year to enable us to prove this fact if necessary.

To whom and where is your data transferred to?

We use a service provider (“processor”) to send you our newsletter. On our behalf, the rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg im Breisgau (“rapidmail”) processes your data.

Your data will not be transferred to countries outside the EEA area (so-called “third countries”).

Are you obliged to provide the data?

There is neither a statutory nor a contractual requirement to provide your data to us. However, if you do not provide us with the data, we will not be able to send you our newsletter.

2.4. Contact form and e-mails

We offer you the possibility to contact us either by means of a contact form or via our contact email.

For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process your data?

When using the contact form, you must provide personal data to us so that we can process and respond to your request (email address and first name, subject and the specific message, optionally also last name). If you send us an e-mail, you will at least provide us with your e-mail address, as well as any other information you may disclose in your e-mail.

We process the personal data we receive from you only for the purpose of processing your request. Any personal data you electronically submit to us on this website via the contact form get stored securely along with the respective submission times and IP-address. We use personal data for the communication with only those users, who have explicitly requested being contacted.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is our and your legitimate interest under Article 6 (1) f GDPR in processing your request.

How long do we store your data?

We keep your data until your request has been processed and answered. We then retain the data for a maximum period of three months, after which it is deleted.

To whom and where is your data transferred to?

We generally do not pass on your personal data to third parties without your consent.

Your data will not be transferred to countries outside the EEA area (so-called “third countries”).

Are you obliged to provide the data?

There is neither a statutory nor a contractual requirement to provide your data to us. However, if you do not provide us with the data, we may not be able to process your request.

Please note that if you send us personal data via email – and thus not via this website – we cannot guarantee any safe transmission or protection of your data. We recommend you use our contact form and never send confidential data via email.

3. Data security

We use https to transfer information on the internet in a tap-proof manner (data protection through technology design Article 25 Section 1 GDPR). With the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), which is an encryption protocol for safe data transfer on the internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential information. You can recognise the use of this safeguarding tool by the little lock-symbol, which is situated in your browser’s top left corner, as well as by the use of the letters https (instead of http) as a part of our web address.

4. Your rights

You are granted the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG):

  • Right of access
    You can request information about whether we process personal data about you. If this is the case, you can receive more detailed information about this data. Please note that according to Section 4 (6) DSG, the right to information may be limited if this would otherwise jeopardize business or trade secrets.
  • Right to rectification
    If we process data about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that we correct or complete it.
  • Right to erasure
    You may request that we delete personal data relating to you. We will delete your data insofar as we are obliged to and permitted by law.However, a right to erasure does not exist if, inter alia, if processing this data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Right to restriction processing
    In certain cases, you may request that we restrict the use of your personal data (without deleting it).
  • Right to withdraw consent
    If we process your data based on your consent, you are entitled to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. However, the revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out up to the time of revocation.
  • Right to object
    If we process your data on the basis of our legitimate interests, you may object to the processing of this data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. In this case, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.In addition, you may object if you receive direct marketing from us and no longer wish to receive it in the future. In this case, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.
  • Right to data portability
    If we process your data on the basis of your consent or a contract concluded with you, you may request on certain conditions that we transfer the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or transfer it directly to another controller, if this is technically feasible.

If you think that the processing of your data violates the data protection law, or that your data protection rights have been infringed in any other way, please contact us using the contact details above.

In addition, you may lodge a complaint with your respective regulatory authority. For Austria this is the data protection authority (Datenschutzbehörde), whose website you can access at https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/ (https://www.dsb.gv.at/).